Welcome to YLOAN.COM
[…] (And, of course, the only sure way to avoid a DUI is to not drink and drive.)


Myth #2: I can"t be charged with DUI if I"m taking prescription drugs as prescribed by my doctor.

Washington"s DUI law states: "(1) A person is guilty of driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug if the person drives a vehicle within this state"While the person is under the influence of or affected by intoxicating liquor or any drug; or While the person is under the combined influence of or affected by intoxicating liquor and any drug." More importantly, RCW 46.61.502(2) indicates: "The fact that a person charged with a violation of this section is or has been entitled to use a drug under the laws of this state shall not constitute a defense against a charge of violating this section." Therefore, whether the drugs are legal or not is irrelevant. The question is whether or not the driver"s ability to drive was affected by the drug.

Unlike an alcohol DUI, there is no "legal limit" for any particular drug.